Estate Question

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Estate Question

Hello I was raised by my great aunt and uncle. They had legal custody of me. They never adopted me. Both my aunt and uncle, whom I considered my parents, passed away leaving their estate to me. The attorney for the estate says that I have to pay an inheritance tax since they never legally adopted me. However, I have papers that show my biological parents gave them custody. I lived with them for over 20 years as them being my parents. Do I have to pay that tax?

Asked on November 29, 2016 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you were not adopted, you have to pay the tax. Your state exempts children, whether adopted or biological, and other lineal descendents (e.g. grandchildren) from its estate tax, but not great neices or nephews, which is what you are. The fact that your great aunt and uncle had legal custody of you is irrelevant for this purpose--the exception is only for adoptation, not custody alone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption