Estate home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Estate home

My husband is the executor of his mom’s estate. She left him everything and the only thing she had was a home she purchased. Which his sister has lived in since 1999. She never paid a dime for the house. She sued us for the deed. She lost. So she has 4 months by order of the judge to get out of the house. Can we sell the house before that time is up?

Asked on November 14, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Well yes, you can put it up for sale and enter in to a contract for sale but a buyer's attorney will most likely ask that it be delivered "vacant" so be prepared to have her evicted because my guess is that she is not going to peacefully leave.  Give yourself time in the contract to get her out. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption