Estate bills

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Estate bills

My mother passed away in April. She
had an line of credit loan with a major
bank. The loan will be paid off when
the house is sold , the bank has told
me it is my responsibility to pay the
loan every month. My name is not on
the loan. Is this correct
Thank you

Asked on November 11, 2017 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Is the line of credit attached to the house as a Home Equity or second mortgage?  Then if that is the case it is likely a lien on the property and likely should be paid.  I would consult with an estate attorney on the issues in your Mother's estate.  Perhaps contact your local bar association for referals and see an attorney on a consultation basis.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption