How do I claim benifits from an ESOP if the company was sold and no longer in business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I claim benifits from an ESOP if the company was sold and no longer in business?

Asked on December 12, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your Employee Stock Ownership Plan should have had a trustee that oversaw the plan and the financials.  Do you remember the trustees name?  Was it an individual or was it a business entity that oversaw it?   You need to contact the trustee that was in charge. You also have to contact the company that purchased the business.  I am assuming that you were retired or not working for the company when they were purchased but you left your stock there and now you want to retrieve the benefits.  The role of the trustee is a fiduciary role so there is a great deal of trust and responsibility.  Look back on all your documents and see what you can find.  And make the contacts indicated above.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption