What are my rights if my company’s error in leave days is costing me 5 days salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my company’s error in leave days is costing me 5 days salary?

I have just resigned from my current job and it turns out that the leave days

that were reflected on my payslip are more than what I was entitled to. I was not aware of this until my manager asked me to do a reconciliation. Now I am losing 5 days worth of salary and this will put a strain on me financially. Is there anything I can do on my side?

Asked on February 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they paid you for earned but unused leave and, having discovered the error, want their money back, you have to repay it: the law is clear that an error does not allow you to keep someone else's money, even if repaying it creates a hardship for you. In this case, if you do not pay, they could sue you for the money.
If this was not your question, please repost it with additional detail or information to clarify what you are inquiring about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption