Who has ownership of equipment left on property when sold?

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who has ownership of equipment left on property when sold?

I know I will probably have to go see a lawyer, but I was hoping for some general info first. 5years ago my brother bought a house and land from a relative. This relative had a lot of old equipment still on the property. He never moved it off though and it was there when my brother bought the place. That relative has passed away. The remaining relatives are now trying to claim the equipment he had left on my brother’s property. Do they have any legal right to it? None of this equipment has any titles. And he left it there for 5 years.

Asked on August 24, 2011 Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The laws in all states in this country are that when one purchases real property legal title to the property passes to the new owner when the deed is recorded and the new owner owns all on the property he now holds title to unless the purchase agreement excludes certain designated items.

The equipment that was on the property when your brother took legal title to it five years ago is your brother's equipment. It is still there and the relative who sold the property who owned the equipment never moved it off or made any subsequent claims to it after the sale. The deceased relative's conduct is evidence that he gave up the equipment when he sold the property.

Sentiment is that the relatives who are no claiming ownership to this equipment have no legal right to it. It is your brother's to do as he seems fit. If your brother does not want this equipment he could offer to sell it to the relatives who want it. If they do not want to buy it and want it for free, your brother should consider giving these relatives the equipment in exchange for their payment to him of a fair monthly rental for such over the past five years if he does not want the items.

As your question mentions in its facts, most equipment such as tractors, disks, harrows, and trailers do not come with registered title. Ownership to them is generally transferred per a "hand shake" deal and sometimes through a written bill of sale.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption