If my engagement ends, do I have the legal right to get the rings back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my engagement ends, do I have the legal right to get the rings back?

My fiancee and I are considering terminating our engagement. However, my fiance is being vindictive about the

rings that were given upon engagement. Do I have a legal right to get these back? What if they dispose of the ring as they say they will if I pursue legal action?

Asked on July 23, 2019 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In MI, the courts have held that an engagement ring is given in contemplation of marriage, therefore it is an impliedly conditional gift that is a completed gift only upon marriage. Accordigly, if the engagement is called off, for whatever reason, the gift must be returned to the donor.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In MI, the courts have held that an engagement ring is given in contemplation of marriage, therefore it is an impliedly conditional gift that is a completed gift only upon marriage. Accordigly, if the engagement is called off, for whatever reason, the gift must be returned to the donor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption