How to a enforce divorce order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to a enforce divorce order?

We were divorced 7 years ago; my ex-husband and I filed an uncontested divorce. The decree states that he would have residence in the family home paying only property taxes and maintaining the condition of the home until our youngest son reached 18 years of age (which he reached 4 days ago), at which time the property would be sold and assets divided equally. The home has not been fully maintained to the condition it was in at that time. Additionally, he has continued to live in the home rent free for 12 months following the agreed sale date. If sold today some of the equity would be lost due to the condition of the home.

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ask him to find an agent and sell the house. Unfortunately no court order will specify what condition a house should be when being sold, especially in cases like yours when the house would be sold years later. However, your husband still has the responsibility of management and control of the property. You may have to request him to repair the house to a condition for sale. You can always go back to the court to enforce your order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption