What are my rights regarding my termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding my termination?

I was sent home via unpaid suspension pending investigation. HR is looking at what happened on camera for an incident between myself and a co-worker. He provoked me so I bumped chests with him and then he pushed me and told me that we could fight in the parking lot, which I avoided. Then 2 weeks after my suspension, I went to work to find out the status of my case. I was then told that my employment with the company was terminated. Further, I can never reapply for work with them ever again. Is this fair?

Asked on November 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, unless your termination violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, or in some way constituted a form of actionable discrimination, it was legal.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, unless your termination violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, or in some way constituted a form of actionable discrimination, it was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption