Employment Law – AZ

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employment Law – AZ

back in 11/08, I’ve rescinded the job offer I gave to my ex-girlfriend’s sister due to market condition. she moved out of her apt in Colorado and was about to move to Arizona. I told her 2 weeks prior to her start date, now she’s claiming I harmed her welfare and misled her, she wants 75K for compensation, and if I settle she won’t sue me or the Company I work for. AZ is At will employment state, I don’t think she has a case, her attorney send me a letter and called me to settle before its gets expensive and embarrassing for me and the company. Please advise.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not an Arizona lawyer, and the laws do vary somewhat from one state to another, but $75,000 sounds outlandish to me, for a claim like this -- and I'm not sure that she can recover, to begin with, although it's very hard to be certain since I don't have all of the facts of this case.

You have two choices, here.  One is to try to handle it yourself, through your own lawyer;  I don't think that this is a do-it-yourself kind of thing.  You can find a qualified attorney near you at our website, http://attorneypages.com

Your other choice would be to turn the whole thing over to your company.  In most states, if you are sued for something that you did, that was part of your job, your employer has to defend you and pay any judgment if you lose, under a legal doctrine called indemnification.  You might want to talk to your own lawyer, before making this choice.  But in either case, please don't waste time acting on this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption