Employment Discrimination Wrongful Termination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employment Discrimination Wrongful Termination

How do i fill out an EEOC complaint? What to and not to report? Can i
sue my employer for wrongful termination and defamation? A false
statement by a manager that cost me my job?

Asked on June 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The EEOC only has jurisdication over employment claims or issues involving violation of the federal anti-discrimination law: e.g. if you were terminated due to your race, color, national origin, sex (but not sexual orientation or gender identity, under new federal guidelines), age 40 or over, religion or disability. If you believe you were terminated due one of these factors, bring it to the EEOC. If, on the other hand, your claim is based on breach of an employment contract or defamtion, you will need a private attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption