What can I do about a criminal history and company change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a criminal history and company change?

The grocery store I work at was aware of my criminal history. Now there’s a new company that

took over and did criminal history checks again. It relieved me of one position and told me that I still have my job but are firing people left and right. Could they still fire me?

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you  don't have an employment contract, you are an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever--including a previously disclosed criminal history. So without an employment contract protecting or guarantying your job, you may be fired for this reason. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption