Employment contract enforceable

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employment contract enforceable

I have currently relocated from another state. I signed an employment contract 12 months and my employer is only expense is a few weeks of training, They are now trying to prevent me from working on the weekends time off elsewhere, with contract provisions of requesting permission to work a second job prior and non-compete but I am not working in the same specialty. How could I argue my position or would I need to file a claim with the states employment labor and industry My job is in healthcare and I make 95k/year

Asked on May 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Not seeing the contract, we cannot advise whether THIS contract is enforceable, since each contract must be judged on its own terms. For a definitive anwer about your contract, bring it to an attorney to review with you.
We can say that there is nothing inherently unenforceable about an employment contract, and that employers can--even without a contract--ban employees from second or weekend work on pain of termination. There is no law guarantying you the right to work at Job 1 while also working at Job 2: an employer can make it a term or condition of employment that you do not work elsewhere, too.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption