Employment Contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employment Contract

I’m currently signed to a 3 year employment contract and If I break that I have to pay back a portion of my relocation. I’m currently in the position that my family and I can’t find a place to live and maybe forced to move out of state. Due to my circumstances can they still hold me to the contract?

Asked on March 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can hold you to the contract: you personal circumstances, no matter how sympathetic or reasonable, are irrelevant legally and do not excuse you from your contractual obligations. If you break the contract, you will owe whatever amount of relocation the contract requries you to repay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption