Under what circumstances can I be fired?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances can I be fired?

Recently, I informed management employees were taking days off without approval and not logging their time in the payroll database. The employees found out and now state I have attitude issues. Thereafter, one employee accused me of going into her office while she was gone, which was not true and no proof was provided. Management agreed with her, stating that I have a negative attitude. However, I have been with the company for 9 years and gotten promoted. Management had a meeting and indirectly talked about firing me. Of course, there have been other things that have happened. No I have not been fired, yet. However, I like to be proactive, just in case. I recorded the meeting, as well as, documented things that have occurred in the department. Yes, I am looked for another job but what else can I do? Is there a

lawsuit in the making?

Asked on August 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract that prohibits your outright dismissal? Would terminating you constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation? If not, then I'm afraid you have no legal protection in this matter. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, an employee can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption