Employer’s insurance provider discussed another employee’s information

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer’s insurance provider discussed another employee’s information

A co-worker called about his life insurance amount, provided at no cost by our employer’s benefits company. It was higher than my amount. The rep at the benefits company, asked him who the person was who had the lower insurance policy amount. He gave her my name, because she asked. She the looked up my info regarding the lower amount and told him is was based on age told him my age, as the reason for the lesser amount. I find this disturbing that she would discuss anything about my policies with him.

Asked on October 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What she did was improper: she should not be releasing your age or other information. She should have simply discussed guidelines without stating anything about you in particular. But since it did not cause you any demonstrable harm, the only action you could take would be to complain about her to her employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption