Employer took me from hourly to salary with a payout around 30K a year

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer took me from hourly to salary with a payout around 30K a year

My mother has been a nurse for 40 years. She now does not work on the floor but helps to develop new patient location record keeping called CS-Link. Up until May of this year she has been hourly, getting her bonuses for the masters she went back to school for at age 60 and completed at 62 she is now 64, receiving OT because the jobs demands it so heavily, and making a livable wage for Los Angeles. Now after receiving her 1st salaried paycheck she has realized

she is going to be making between 30k-40k less a year, losing her 6 increase on base pay for her masters degree as well as the bonuses for how many years she has been a nurse. This substantial loss of wages has her terrified that we are no longer going to be able to afford rent, our car payment, pay off bills, credit cards, or put food on the table. We are asking if there is anything that can be done? Was this legal for the hospital to do?

Asked on June 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal. The employer has 100% discretion or control over whether an employee is hourly or salaried; an employer can change an emplyee from hourly to salary (or vice versa) at will, without offering any payout. Any work she did up until the change should be paid at her hourly rate; once the change was made, at her salary. And employees can end up earning less due to the shift; that is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption