Employer telling coworker why I left my position.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer telling coworker why I left my position.

I spoke to my boss privately. In
confidence I told him I was leaving
because of another employee a
former friend. The next day I got a
message from that employee and she
knew why I left.

Asked on June 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there is little by way of right to privacy in the workplace. Accordningly, unless this action violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it was legal. Most work reltionships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionble discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption