What is my recourse if my employer refuses to pay me my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if my employer refuses to pay me my wages?

I had surgery that my sole practitioner boss, an attorney, did not want me to have. I have no

Asked on December 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You must be paid for all days that you actually worked--period. That is the law, and it is illegal (for example, a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act, or FLSA) as well as a breach of contract (a violation of the agreement, even if only an oral or unwritten one, pursuant to which you work in exchange for pay) to not pay you for days you worked. You could contact your state's department of labor to file a complaint, and/or file a small claims suit for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption