What to do if my employer refused to let me leave early from work to seek medical attention due to a work injury and now wrote me up for missing 2 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer refused to let me leave early from work to seek medical attention due to a work injury and now wrote me up for missing 2 days?

I work in a high behavioral home. A client punched me in the back of my neck where I had a herniated disk prior to this injury. It was 1 hour into my 16 hour shift. I informed my manager but I still couldnt seek medical attention until after work. I have been on restrictions but they didnt accomodate and still made me work. Just recently I have been having vertigo and the occupational Dr said this could be related to the injury. They have been accomodating with the new restrictions since I had the vertigo but even with a doctor’s note my boss wouldnt accept it. She still wrote me up 2x for both days.

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you suffered a work related injury caused by a client, it was wise for you to see your treating physician about your injury to document it. Given the problems that you are having with your employer and your injury where you were written up for missing two days of work resulting from your injury, I suggest that you consult with a worker's compensation attorney.

Given the work write up, you might consider making a complaint against your employer with your local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption