Employer not returning tool box

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer not returning tool box

I was terminated from
my job. I have left the
state to look for work.
I had some friends try
and pick up my personal
toolbox. They were
denied.

Asked on June 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can sue the ex-employer for either a court order that the tool box (and its contents) be returned to you or for the value of the box and tools: a lawsuit is the only way to get something back (or monetary compensation) from someone. Of the two options, procedurally, it is simpler to sue for the value/money--a lawsuit for a court order that someone actually do something (like return the box) involves additional steps and paperwork compared to a suit for money. However, you'll have to sue in the state where the employer is located (and preferably, in the same county); if that is not feasible for you because of where you are moved or relocated, there is no cost-effective way to recover the box or its value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption