If my employer mandates flu shots, can it also mndate that they sign liability waivers?

UPDATED: Jul 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 13, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer mandates flu shots, can it also mndate that they sign liability waivers?

My employer, a large not for profit hospital is mandating flu shots for all of it’s employess or risk termination. The majority of employees would rather not get the flu shot but will simply not to lose their jobs, myself included. However, the employer is trying to make us sign a wiaver releasing them from any liablilty which may arise relative to receiving the flu vaccine. Is this legal? What are my rights?

Asked on July 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your employer is requiring that you and other employees must take a flu shot as a condition of continued employement then under the laws of all states in this country the employer cannot require the employee to to sign a waiver releasing the employer in conjunction with any residual effects concerning the flu shot.

The employer cannot have things both ways. Real simple.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption