If my employer is requiring me take training for a new application we are installing and now I must sign a reimbursement commitment, is it legal if I leave within 2 years that I have to pay back the cost of training?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer is requiring me take training for a new application we are installing and now I must sign a reimbursement commitment, is it legal if I leave within 2 years that I have to pay back the cost of training?

The training isn’t optional. I have already worked here for 3 years so this isn’t training to get a new job. what also rubbed me wrong is my boss joked about, “Maybe we should keep having you go to training every to years to kinda lock you in”. This was verbal, but felt wrong. Is this type of arrangement legal or what actions can take place?

Asked on February 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal, because if you sign the agreement--which is a contract--you are obligated to it. In the law's eyes, you have a choice: you could leave this job if you are unwilling to do this. Therefore, your agreement is voluntary and you are bound to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption