Employer is favoring others causing me to make less money

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer is favoring others causing me to make less money

I just started working for a car dealership in finance.
The general managers son in law has the same role
is me. He is fed deals by the sales managers that
have more opportunity to make money in the finance
office and I get less deals and worse deals. This isnt
even favoritism its just a causality of roles. This also
cannot be legal what do I need to do?

Asked on November 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly, unless some form of leglly actionable discrimination is the reason for the differing treatment. That is ii is based on a worker's race, religion, gender, nationality, disabiltiy or age (over 40). In other words, nepotism is legal unless it violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Bottom line, you can complain about this but risk termination, or you can quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly, unless some form of leglly actionable discrimination is the reason for the differing treatment. That is ii is based on a worker's race, religion, gender, nationality, disabiltiy or age (over 40). In other words, nepotism is legal unless it violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Bottom line, you can complain about this but risk termination, or you can quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption