Employer fire you and blame you wihout frist looking if its true for what he is firing u for ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer fire you and blame you wihout frist looking if its true for what he is firing u for ?

So my boss frist try to blame someone
else for payout that wasn’t their and
now is trying to blame me for it all my
receive are their with the payout that
it was for and trying to say that their
not and trying to blame me after firing
someone else already

Asked on May 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is what is called "at will". This means that a company can discharge a worker for theft or for any reason or no reason at all. So your firing appears unfair, it was legal. This is true unless your termination was the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination or it violated company policy or the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption