Employer docking pay for damaged vehicle

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer docking pay for damaged vehicle

A friend of my, a legal immigrant accidentally damaged a customer’s vehicle at an auto dealership at which he was employed. He was told by his manager that their insurance would not cover the damage and that he would have to pay for it, and was made to sign a statement to that effect. Is this legal and does he have any recourse?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your friend should seek the advice of an attorney regarding the contract he signed. There could be legal challenges to the validity of the contract based on the fact that your friend may not have understood what he was signing (the meaning of the contract, his rights, etc.). In fact, he shouldn't have signed anything before consulting an attorney in the first place.

Also, whether he can held responsible for the damage is also questionable. Usually, the dealership would have liability coverage for incidents such as this. Your friend needs to find out exactly what kind of liability coverage the dealership has.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption