Employer Demanding to see my Vehicle Registration Documents

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer Demanding to see my Vehicle Registration Documents

My employer has offered me a car allowance and before they pay me for any mileage, they want to see my Car Registration, Insurance and MOT certificate. This was never stated in my TCs of my contract and now they refusing to reimburse my mileage until I comply – which I have done so that I can be paid. I have asked if this is against GDPR rules as they keep a copy on file in a locked cupboard and expect me to provide an annual update otherwise my mileage will not be reimbursed. They say it is because of their Insurance that they are expected to do this. I have asked for a copy and so far they have not complied here. Is this right?

Asked on October 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal. There is no law requiring or guarantying mileage reimbursement. Even if you have a written contract stating you will get it, the employer is allowed to request, see, keep copies of, etc. information that both proves your entitlement to it and also is required by their insurance: they are not required to put their insurance in order to pay you reimbursement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption