Employer ask you to take a new position without details of pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer ask you to take a new position without details of pay?

I currently work for Bright House Networks/Charter Communications and changes
to the large cable company merger is in place.

My current position is being eliminated, and another position is being offered.

No severance pay is being offered to our division, but other divisions have
been offered the same job or severance instead. Most of the other divisions
have taken severance package.

Both departments of human resources and managers keep giving me the runaround,
and want me to make a decisions without a written offer.

I have been told there is no other option, except unemployment and to just
give it a try.

I have asked about salary, bonuses,and requirements before accepting verbally
this new position. I have only been told verbally salary, and its even lower
than last meeting it was mentioned.

I have no written offer of the new position, but have been told to just
accept it verbally over the phone.

There are 30-40 of us employees who are all getting the idea that the company
is looking to let us go without severance, by pushing us into an unwanted
position. Then eventually leaving or getting fired from the challenging role.

I just want to know if this is legal?

Asked on October 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal: there is no law requiring an employer to give you the details of a position before you accept it (and, after all, since employment is "employment at will," they could tell you the details then simply change them later anyway, if they wanted: among other things, employment at will means that an employer may change the compensation, duties, title, etc. of a job at any time, for any reason). They also can try to make the job unattractice, in the hopes that employees will later quit. Unfortuantely, while what you describe may be unfair and unethical, it is fully legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption