What to do after filing a complaint with the labor board?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do after filing a complaint with the labor board?

I’ve received a call from some employees about the gratuity that my co-workers and I were not receiving.  HR and boss fired for stealing the money over a 5 year period.  About 8 employees are calling the labor board, including me. However, how to get a labor law/employment law attorney to handle our case as one?  What to do next after calling labor board? In Philadelphia, PA.

Asked on November 29, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that I answered your other question that was posted earlier today.  You can all seek to bring an action together as against your ex employer through the same attorney but it may not be the best idea.  You have to determine if your claims are adverse to any of your co workers (they do not seem that they would be just want you to make sure).  And honestly I would wait and see if the Department of Labor is going to take the case on and go against your employer too.  What they determine as to the matter can have an impact on your case and they may force a settlement of the matter with the employees (a sort of restitution).  Consult with an attorney in your area on the matter.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption