If an employee who works 36 hours weekly, how many paid vacation days should legally be granted by the employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee who works 36 hours weekly, how many paid vacation days should legally be granted by the employer?

Asked on November 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal requirement that vacation time be given to employees. Therefore, to the extent that a company chooses to provide it to its workers, it has a great deal of say over when and how it is given. Accordingly, absent a stated company vacation policy or a union agreement/employment contract that provides for when vacation time is earned, an employer can give such time as it sees fit, so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination plays a factor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption