What are an employee’s rights to have their personal information kept private?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employee’s rights to have their personal information kept private?

Is it illegal for human resources to save personal employee information on a general shared drive that every employee has access to it? So basically every employee can see personal information regarding themselves and other employees that should be kept private.

Asked on May 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness!  No, what you have described is not proper by any stretch of the imagination. Employers keep personal information about employees.  Let's not think otherwise.  Your social security number, your health information, your salary - all that is kept as part of the "doing business" of an employer.  But the information is supposed to be safe guarded from others seeing it. That is why there are Human Resource Departments or personnel specifically in charge of these matters.  I would go and speak with an attorney on the matter.  There are privacy rights violated here and you need to make sure that your life is protected.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption