Employee personal information

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employee personal information

is is lawful to have a company newsletter that includes employee’s birthdays and or an employee address list without getting the employee’s consent?

Asked on September 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Not all employee information is confidential: employee names, addresses, phone numbers, etc. are common examples of non-confidential information. Actually, most is not confidential: only information relating to SSNs, results of drug tests (if any), other health-or disability related information, and the like is legally confidential. (There is other information which is may be a good practice to keep confidential, like salary or wages, but the law does not require it.) It's more the case that something is only legally confidential if there is a law making it so--in the absence of a legal obligation to keep it confidential, it may be disseminated. A birthday is not confidential, though date of birth, while not technically confidential, should not be put out: DOB goes to age, and age is a sensitive, protected category at work. So the employee birthday may be publicized. 
That said, some employees do NOT like having their birthdays (even without DOB) bandied about: it would be better practice to let employees opt out at their option.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption