What to do if the employee handbook policy is not being honored?

UPDATED: May 23, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 23, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the employee handbook policy is not being honored?

If the employee handbook policy states that bereavement is granted to an employee in the event of a death of a parent, and Human Resources opts not to honor that because it’s a stepparent, does the employee have any legal grounds to sue?

Asked on May 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The employee almost certainly does not have grounds to sue:

1) Regardless of the emotional ties between employee and stepparent, a stepparent is legally not the same thing as a parent; therefore, if the policy was to grant bereavement leaves for "parents," there is no violation in not providing it for stepparents, any more than there would be a violation in not providing leave for the death of a divorced or widowed parent's girlfriend or boyfriend. Simply put, a stepparent is not a parent, regardless of the quality of the relationship.

2) It is very likely that the employee handbook contained some disclaimers, such as "policies are subject to change" or "this handbook does not create an employment contact"--almost all handbooks have these disclaimers. If it had them, or anything like them, then the handbook is not binding or enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption