Employee being fired

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employee being fired

My doctor told my boss in a letter that I cannot be around any animal feces or urine because of my breathing problem. And at that time, I was taking care of a women with 20 cats, so I was taken off of that and put on 2 more clients. However, those 2 new clients had animals as well. So I called my boss and told her that I couldn’t take care of the 2 new clients due to my breathing problem. I was told that cannot refuse to see a client so I have to see them. Well I called my doctor and told her. And then I still seen them and then a short time after that I was in the ER room and not able to hardly breath. 2 neutralizer treatments and observed and I was released from the ER room. Well I called and told them that I was in the ER room and that I can not see the 2 new clients, you guys were told by my doctor that I can not be around any animal feces, so I cannot take care of them . And I was put on a 90 days to find out if the last client that I had qas going to work out and I went to their home and I was told by the husband that he did not feel comfortable with me in his home with a mask and gloves on. So I was fired. My boss was not at the company she was due to go into labor at any time so she just stayed home and they couldn’t fire her, her family owns the company so she did not have to worry about her job.

Asked on February 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may be fired if your medical condition does not let you do your job, whether because you cannot safely do it or because the precautions you take cause customers/clients to not work with you. The law does not require employers to keep employees who cannot do their jobs. If clients refuse to work with you and/or you can't safely be in their apartments, you may be terminated.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption