If I was employed for 3 years but had to move out of state in order to take care of sick disabled spouse, can I qualify for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was employed for 3 years but had to move out of state in order to take care of sick disabled spouse, can I qualify for unemployment?

I’m on unpaid leave until middle of this month. I am now looking for job here.

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, you cannot. Even if you had very good, understandable reasons for it, you will left your job voluntarily. If you leave your job voluntarily, even for good reasons, you are not entitled to unemployment compensation. Unemployment compensation is only for people who are involuntarily terminated from employment and not for cause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption