Embezelment, First Time offender

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Embezelment, First Time offender

I’m being charge with embelment over a period of the last 4 years they’re others involve and the amount I’m charge with was not disclose to me, I was arrested and posted $20,000 bail, I ‘m I looking at jail time if convicted?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, first offenses involving less than $400 are punishable by a small fine, community service, restitution and 3 years of informal probation.

However, I doubt that this is the case here, since you mentioned that this allegedly took place over a 4 year period.  In that case, when a person steals goods worth over $400 or money exceeding $400, it is a Grand Theft offense and can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony. With Grand Theft, you could be facing: at least 16 months in state prison; probation or parole; restitution (paying back victims for their loss); court-ordered counseling; and fines.

You need to get yourself a criminal attorney in your area.  You are a first time offender so that will help but this is a serious charge. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption