If I was arrested 11 years ago, do I have to attend a DUI school in order to have my license reinstated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested 11 years ago, do I have to attend a DUI school in order to have my license reinstated?

The prosecutor never pursued charges. I was able to renew my license in my then home state. Upon moving, I was told that my license was still suspended from that and I needed to pay a reinstatement fee and attend a DUI class.

Asked on October 31, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to have your question answered, you need to contact the entity that advised you that your driver's license was still suspended as the result of your arrest eleven (11) years ago even though you were able to get it renewed.

It makes no sense to me that if you were able to renew your license at any time in the past eleven (11) years it could not have been suspended.

If the prosecutor never pursued charges against you and you were never convicted of the charges that you are writing about, I have a hard time believing that your driver's license is still suspended.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption