What to do about a case of elder abuse?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a case of elder abuse?

I have sisters that are taking money out of my fathers account. He is 84 and is pretty forgetful in his older age. I’m the youngest of the 3 surviving children; I’m 34. My mother passed a couple of years ago and left all her belongings to my oldest sister, Maria, including her half of the house. My brother-in-law and Maria are both retired and have an 18 year old son. My parents’ house is paid for, and Maria’s is not. My other sister, Angela, was added to my father’s bank account before my mother passed, and is transferring 3k to my other sister monthly, without telling my father or I.

Asked on January 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for your situation.  I think that it may be best for you to seek legal help to become appointed as the conservator of your Father and his estate.  Your middle sister is depleting his assets and you need to stop that.  I am also concerned about the transfer of the house to your oldest sister.  Did your Father consent to the transfer? How was the house held?  Be aware that your sisters are going to fight you on your application to be appointed for your Father.  But you can show the court that one of them is depleting his assets in a scheme with the other and to the detriment of your Father.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption