Ejection of property from my personal property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ejection of property from my personal property

I purchased property several years ago. The neighbors foundation was on my legal description. He kept bartering but would never act so I finally started the process of ejection and he passed away. There is no written evidence of our conversation although I have witnesses of every time I talked to him in person and on the phone to come to an agreement for him to sign the 50ft parcel over to me. The dwelling is falling down on the property and is dangerous

Asked on October 27, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Under what is called the "Statute of Frauds," any agreement to transfer (sell, barter, give up to settle a case or claim, etc.) an interest in real estate other than a lease for less than one year must be in writing to be enforceable. So an oral ("oral," not "verbal," is the correct term for "unwritten") agreement to transfer a parcel to you is not enforceable.
If you Google "Michigan Statute of Frauds Real Estate" you can find a link to the relevant law, which is section 566.106 (you state government does not provide a secure link, so we can't post it here).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption