What should I do if I was falsely accused of stealing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was falsely accused of stealing?

I was working for 7 years looking after my boss’s house and pets. His wife accused me yesterday of stealing $3000. However, I wasn’t there because I was at a friend’s place. I told them to report the matter and they didn’t and they told me to leave.

Asked on March 6, 2017 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) In terms of any criminal charges, unless there is evidence you were responsible, you should not be convicted; indeed, unless there is evidence, the charges most likely should be dismissed--and if they aren't, you should be able to defend yourself in court, since to convict you, the state (i.e. the prosecutor) would have to be able to prove that you stole by evidence "beyond a reasonable doubt." If you can show that at the time, you were elsewhere (e.g. by your friend's and your testimony), it is very unlikely that they can do this.
2) In terms of your job, they can of course fire you for this, whether they had evidence or not. Employment is "employment at will"; you can be terminated at any time, for any reason, even without proof of wrongdoing. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption