Egged a car, but they egged me back should I be worried of a charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Egged a car, but they egged me back should I be worried of a charge?

My car along with some friends cars where egged after we egged some people who were essentially using some of their parking without our permission, and we were immature and egged their car to tell them to stop instead of towing them. Then they egged us back. I’m worried they will press charges, even though they also egged our cars.

Asked on June 24, 2019 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

As the saying goes, "2 wrongs don't make a right). In other words, even if they egged your car (for which you can take action), the other party still can make a claim against you for damaging their property.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, they can press charges against you (e.g. some sort of disorderly conduct): the fact that they retaliated against you does not mean they can't press charges--though it does mean you in turn could press charges against them, since you egging teir car does not give them the right to egg yours back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption