effexor injury liability

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

effexor injury liability

I believe that my tendonitis and its chronic pain are associated with my past use of the **** effexor that was prescribed my physician for ADHD.

Asked on April 21, 2009 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, if you have that belief, make sure you get checked out by doctors who specialize in this area of medicine (i.e., adhd and effects of effexor).  Further, check to see if there are any class actions regarding this issue.  Try a google search.  Next, if you find out that this may be the cause, then contact a medical malpractice/class action attorney and see what can be done.  To find such an attorney, try www.attorneypages.com, try the Oregon state bar, contact medical malpractice/drug liability class action attorneys.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption