What to to do ifI purchased a motorcycle on-line but never received the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to to do ifI purchased a motorcycle on-line but never received the title?

I bought a motorcycle on-line. The seller and I exchanged e-mails and I received the motorcycle and 2 weeks ago. I have transferred money through Paypal and rest through bank transfer. I haven’t received the title from seller and he is not responding to my calls, e-mail or texts. He stopped responding to me even before I got the motorcycle. I contacted the shipping company who transported the motorcycle and they don’t have his address, since the motorcycle was loaded in a parking lot which was convenient for the shipping company.

Asked on October 16, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you bought a motorcycle online where you did not receive registered title to it and you paid via Paypal, the first thing you need to do is contact Paypal about the situation you are now faced with and the fact that you did not receive documentation from the seller allowing transfer of registered title from his to your name and the fact that the seller has stopped responding to your inquiries.

Potentially Paypal will have the information needed by you to make further contact with the seller in order to resolve the title registration situation. If Paypal is unable to provide you with the requested information about the seller, you most likely will need to retain a private investigator to track down the seller to get the transfer of registration of the motorcyle into your name assuming the seller had title to give.

You also need to track down the current registered owner of this motorcyle.

Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption