Eb-5 Conditional greencard

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Eb-5 Conditional greencard

Dear Sir/Maa’m, I have moved to USA on EB5 visa in sep-17 with
my wife and daughter-21 months old. Can my daughter stay out
of USA more then 6 months on conditional green-cad. If not can
we bring her back to USA within 6 months and send her back
again out of USA for another 4-5 months? Is there chances of
any issues during our removal of condition or at the time of
citizenship? I appreciate your help and support for the same.
Thank you very much.

Asked on March 11, 2018 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

conditional green card means that they can stay in the US d uring the validity of that green card--the entire 2 years at the end of which you will have to submit a petition to remove the conditional status on the basis of your business continuing to do what it is supposed to be doing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption