What to do about the revocation of an easement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about the revocation of an easement?

About 6 years ago my neighbor gave me verbal permission to use their driveway as access so as I could drill a well pump. Now they have stated that I cannot have any access to my well pump in the future. This access is the only way to the well pump. If the pump breaks I will be out of water. Should I pursue looking for an easement (for this purpose only) to gain access to the well pump if need be.

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You realize now that the "verbal" part was foolish and that you should have gotten something in writing, correct?  But all is not really lost. You need to speak with an attorney in your area regarding the specifics as to where the well pump is located (your property, correct?), easements under the law in your state, etc. You are going to have to sue your neighbor.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption