Earned commission that was not paid to me from my previous employer that closed its doors. Is there a way to recover my income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Earned commission that was not paid to me from my previous employer that closed its doors. Is there a way to recover my income?

The company I worked for went bankrupt and closed the doors. I am a straight commission employee and had $6500 earned and paid to the company but not paid to me. All staff was laid off and the bank took all the physical assets for auction. Is there a way to recover the income from the bank as a creditor? Even pennies on the dollar would be better than nothing. A bank rep just told me to contact the owner who filed bankruptcy and try to get it from him. I know he doesn’t have it. Any help would be appreciated.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Probably not. The bank does not owe you any commission--the company does. If the bank merely took the company's assets, you may be out of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption