Cn my landlord make me move out early if I told them that I would be moving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cn my landlord make me move out early if I told them that I would be moving?

I am being interviewed for various jobs that will relocate me to another state. I should be moving sometime next month. I informed the property management company guy on 10/11 that I would be moving out on 11/30. He stated that I have to move out by 10/31 instead. Is this legal?

Asked on October 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, he can't, so long as you are current on rent and not otherwise providing good cause to evict (not violating your lease; not disturbing other tenants; not breaking up the rental unit; etc.). Without good cause to evict:
1) If you have a written lease for a fixed term (e.g. a one-year lease) and it is not over, you have the right to be there until the end of the lease, and can't be made to leave early.
2) If you are on a month-to-month written lease, or are month to month on either an oral lease or as a result of a written lease expiring, the landlord can terminate your tenancy on a full month's notice--that is a full month, plus whatever is left of the month he notified you. So if he told you on or after 10/11, when you told him you planed to move, that he was was terminating his tenancy, that termination could not be effective for before 11/30 or 12/1. (The tenancy would end midnight 11/30.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption