early term due to med issues – any recourse to avoid penalties?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

early term due to med issues – any recourse to avoid penalties?

disabled veteran w/numerous medical issues, relocated to area w/parents in feb. leased a mobile home orig advertised w/ 6 or 12 mo lease but upon signing (when i was relying on this prop for shelter or nothing) was advised that owners would only accept 1 yr commit. not expecting onset of current circumstances and requiring shelter, i agreed. my health issues are now forcing return to ca asap (yes medically urged: Vet Hosp there approp equipped). this is the primary issue for early term. any recourse to avoid term fees and utilities responsibilities? 30 day notice sent 2 day, pls advise asap.

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not an Arizona attorney, and the laws can differ from one state to another.  But I'm reasonably sure that you would be able to discontinue your own utilities service when you leave.  And you'll be on the hook for the last six months of the lease, but your landlord will have to take reasonable steps to find a new tenant at the market rent, and whatever he collects from a new tenant would be deducted from what you might owe him, under the law in most places.

For advice you can rely on, based on the detailed facts of your situation, you should talk to an attorney in your area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption