Does a DUI effect eligibility for joining the Army?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a DUI effect eligibility for joining the Army?

My son got a first DWI (non-criminal) 8 months ago and was given a 7 month suspension (which has passed); a fine (which is paid in full;and 12 months of ignition interlock device once reinstated. He has not applied for reinstatement and does not own a car anymore (sold it to pay fines). He would like to join the Army. Does anyone know if this would disqualify him from doing so?

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Having a DUI conviction, while not generally a good thing, is better than having more than 1 DUI conviction; especially for the purposes of joining the Army. My research suggests that more than 1 such conviction will preclude enlistment. That having been said, even with just this first conviction your son will need to obtain a "waiver" of the offense. However he will be unable to do so if he is still on probation. When he has successfully completed the terms of probation, he can apply for the waiver. At this point he should speak to an Arny recruiter to get all of the particulars for obtaining one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption