DWI – I was parked but the engine was on

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DWI – I was parked but the engine was on

I was parked on the side of the road while waiting for a friend in front of a active driveway. The officers shined their touchlight in my eyes and stated that my eyes were red. They then took me in and my breathalyzer score at the precinct was .14. I explained to them that I only had 2 drinks but that I was on a medication called Accutane Isotretinoin for Acne. That could have be affecting my alcohol tolerance due to the dehydration it inflicts on the body. I did pass the sobriety test at the precinct. I know I messed up but it was July 4th. In addition this is my first offence, my driving record and criminal record is clean. Considering the facts stated, I should be able to get a great plea bargain and I would really like to beat this case down to a traffic or moving violation if possible happened to a friend before. New Link Destination
continue to maintain my clean record.

Asked on July 16, 2019 under Criminal Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They almost never pleas bargin DUIs other than to agree, if you plead to it, to give you the minimium sentence (minimum allowed fines, suspension, etc.)--even when someone has an otherwise good record. You were well over the limit, and your acne medicine does NOT affect that: it may affect how much the alcohol effects you, but it does NOT alter your blood chemistry to make a below-the-limit amount of alcohol read as above the limit...and if you were above the limit, you were DUI. If you blew a 0.14, it is unlikely you can successfully fight this; trying to plead for the minimum is likely your best outcome.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption